Message . Given the Contract's sale price of $1,775,000 for the Property, a three percent commission for the Broker would have equaled $53,250. Golden , 244 Ga. at 688-689 (4), 261 S.E.2d 703. 2004-2023. Specific Performance in Real Estate Contracts - Robert D. Mitchell No honor slime. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). . In Georgia, your POA is durable by default unless it explicitly states that it terminates when you become incapacitated. This is because real estate, unlike most other types of goods, is fundamentally unique.